Monday, September 7, 2020

Back at it

 Fizzin, - just fizzin...

What a feeling...

Yeah! It's still a great boat.

Saturday, September 5, 2020

Harbourmeister

Sometime before the summer vacations I received a cute little thingy for testing. It's LadyJanes Harbourmeister, and she's moored right alongside my Ushuaia.

A cute lil motorboat

Yeah, I know... it's not a sailboat, but that little boat is so full of gizmos, fun stuff and sweet details - it's unbelievable. Let's go have a closer look.

Take me for a ride

Splash! There she is; It's almost as if she's begging to be taken for a ride, right? So let's hop on board and have a look.

Working instruments

There are loads of instruments to check; I mean, there are the usual ones such as speed, rpms and fuel, and then there's the fishfinder. It has depth and speed but it also shows fish, and that's where the fun starts.

Off we go
 

Let's turn the key and see what she's got for us. Hmm, and where's the reverse gear - oh - it's supereasy... keys up and down plus right and left. Yeah!

Full speed ahead

Easy peasy... and full speed ahead gives me around 14 knots. Not a lot but quite enough to get around the Blake with a bunch of friends in no time.

Rrrrrrrrr

She has a nice feel to her - if you can say that about a speedboat. The controls react as expected - swiftly and with style, and the boat leans into the curves in a very natural way. It's almost fun to speed around, hehe.

Going back

So she sails well... but what's all that fishy talk about. Yeah well I really dunno yet. The fishfinder seems to work great, but I have yet to find the fishing rods. I will get back with another post, once I discover where they've been hidden.

... and stop!

All in all a nice sailing experience... What I could wish for is some race comitee functionality... starting procedures and all that, but that lies somewhere in the future. If you wanna go fishing with friends - this is a good one, and you can even sleep in the cabin, if you hate to come home empty handed.




Friday, September 4, 2020

Sunrise

Gotta love a sunrise like this one:

Goodmorning...

Just gotta!

Yeah, I know... it's unreal. Not because it's not real, but because it's unreal like the real ones.

Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Unwinding and more

Ahoy! I'll admit it's been a while. First life is keeping me busy with loads of delicious sailing, and that's all good and sweet. However, today I received an email from a dear old friend in Second Life, and I tumbled down the rabbit hole, - or rather memory lane...

Morning yoga

Obviously, first life comes first, but I still have friends, fond memories - and unfinished projects - in Second Life, so my heart started beating a bit faster.

I logged in to check if SL is still there, and sure enough. It's there. Tradewinds YC, the red boatshack, the round table, the lighthouse... everything. Give or take. So I launched my favorite cruise, the Ushuaia, and started the day with a bit of sunrise yoga. That's the kinda thing I'd do in RL too.

Scrubbing Unwind

Boats never like being abandoned. Green stuff grows everywhere. Perhaps not so much in Second Life but still, I felt like giving her a good scrub after all this time. After a few hours of scrubbing plus a coffee break - Unwind has an espresso machine onboard, she was her good old shiny self.

Unwinding

Time to take her for a spin. It was sweet. Not that I had forgotten, but still... I was a bit surprised just how much it felt like sailing. It's actually pretty good. You need to constantly steer and trim, or she'll come to a halt. There are still things to do, in order to make the SL sailing experience better, but that's a subject for another post.

The sun sets behind the Tradewinds Lighthouse

I sailed around Tradewinds waters till sunset, - feeling bad for neglecting my virtual boats and friends in here. Had great fun mooring using sails only. It's a bit more challenging, but I don't much like all that motoring about; It's much easier to predict how a sailboat will move with sails up. Besides, that stinch of diesel is... yuck. Yeah well, - in SL it's a bit better :-D

Sunset thoughts?

Anyway, here's me and Unwind moored at Tradewinds thinking about that email. The subject being? The Flying Fizz! Still my absolute favourite racing boat in Second Life. In case you wonder, what it is, it's moored right behind my lovely cruiser on the picture above. Thanx for writing, Liv. I'll get back to you about that.

PS: Turns out my little blog here needed a scrubbing as well. Several comments were - ahem - rather unboatly; I sprayed them with barnacle remover and gave them a good scrubbing, - et voila.

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Flying

Flying seems to be a big thing in SL. I always thought of it as fun, and then immediately ditched the idea because... oh well... sailing has trouble with simcrossing. Imagine what trouble a jet will experience. It will be at the next sim-edge before it is done crossing this one... so to speak. One long sim crossing?
Flying with Rene
Still, I always kept an attack helicopter. It's fun flying, and it will shoot annoying males when they are just that - too annoying. It's a 10 year old freebie, and it looks like a lego toy compared to todays flying machines.
Ready for takeoff

It turns out many of my good old sailing friends appear to have a somewhat secret side to themselves: Flying. Liv has been bitten by a mad helicopter, and also Rene is flying... however she's into gliding, and perhaps that makes a bit of sense, as it's slow enough to not be at a sim-edge every other second.
Close hatches
So, Rene took me flying in this glider here. It was actually quite nice. Nothing compared to the real thing; No dizzyness, no stomach trouble, but still... there is a certain majestic silence when you are just gliding around ...
Two sticks
This one has two sticks, so I could actually try and control the thing; Rene seemed quite calm about it. She went on talking about upwinds and stuff. Dunno how they simulate that in SL, as we are having loads of trouble just making the sailboat see a sort of realistic wind.
Fly low or see nothing
Never mind the upwinds. We need to fly low anyway. SL only renders stuff within a few hundred meters - or whichever amount you choose in the settings - so if you're up in the sky, there's no land to see. No fun. Stay "under the radar" and you can see stuff while you crash, teehee.
Lower
That's more like it. I am pretty sure noone would do that in RL, but hey... it's not like anything happens if we crash. The plane won't get a single scratch; Neither will the pilots. Worst case scenario would be - maybe - a relog but only if we're very unlucky.
Approaching
No worries. Rene took us down safe and sound. Lot's of obstacles as you can see. The sim was actually very nice. Hangars, radio towers and other plane related stuff all around. It's worth a TP just to walk around and explore.
Touching down
Here we are almost touching down after a nice trip up in the air. Maybe it's not a full simulator, but the instruments worked and well... it kinda felt like flying. Perhaps I should get me a secret hobby too. Thanx for taking me flying, Rene.



Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Summer

It's cold, wet and windy outside. The darkness is taking over. Anyone else missing summer?
Missing summer
I know I am. Sailing, swimming, tanning. Drinking cold rosewine while listening to the endlessly repeating sound of cicadas. (Cigales)
A view over the ocean
In that respect Sl is selling dreams; So many dreamy places to go. So many amazing builds. I guess the builders of this place has the same summery urge.
Chillin...
 It's just too far away right now. Sigh. Big sigh.



Sunday, November 10, 2019

Kayaking

Kayaking isn't what I've done the most. However, there is a certain kind of zen about it. Kinda like singlehanded sailboat sailing. It's just you and the element.
Splish, splash, splish, splash,...
That sensation, - the calmness of singlehanded sailing, - can be recreated in SL. The same goes for kayaking (and canoeing), and if the scenery is right, it's truly a breathtaking experience.
Ocean right here, mountains in the back.
However, it takes a rather good computer, as the viewing distance must be set high in order to see those distant mountains.
What kinda canoe is it?
I did a bit of kayak-polo in RL. This kayak here does not resemble those kayaks. It doesn't look much like the ocean kayaks they use in the local kayak club either. It's a little too big for my preference, but that doesn't change the kayaking sensation much.
Into the unknown
Perhaps it's the right size for sailing an ocean with waves and such. I dunno. In any case, it feels quite safe to sail, and I'd recommend it after af hefty day at work. Unless ofcourse you have access to a real kayak.
Seagulls are forever in motion
After a kayaking trip it's always nice to sit and think. Maybe rest a bit before sailing back. Luckily it's SL, so teleporting is also an option.